Skip links
Explore
Drag

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how Alpha Funding Limited uses and protects any information that you give Alpha Funding when you use this website

Alpha Funding Limited (we”, “us”, “our”, “Alpha Funding) take data protection responsibly and we are committed to taking care of your business data and any data that may be used to identify individuals’ personal data in the course of operating our service. This Privacy Policy, along with our Cookie Policy, explains how we collect, process, store and disclose personal data. It applies to everyone who visits the website: staff, clients, customers, suppliers, partners (introducers and lenders), business contacts and visitors. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

By choosing to use our services, you accept the practices outlined in our Privacy Policy. If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy, please contact us at contact@alpha-funding.co.uk.

Here are the details that the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regards to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, known as General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and before 25 May 2018 the Data Protection Act 1998 says we have to give you as a ‘data controller’: together with replacement, amending or supplementary laws or regulations relating to the protection of personal data.

What information we collect

We collect and process the following data about you:

  • Identity data:  Including name, username or similar identifier.
  • Contact data:  Including email address, postal address, residential address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial and business data:  Including financial requirements (e.g. how much our customers would like to borrow), business information, bank statements, filed accounts, VAT returns, bank account information, file and payment details; in case of sole traders – other personal financial data relevant to business finance application, such as value of personal pension, value of property equity, county court judgements (personal and business), credit ratings (personal and business).
  • Transaction data:  Including details about payments to and from you and other details of products / services you have purchased from us or products / services we have purchased from you.
  • Usage data:  Including information about how you use our website and products and services that you purchase from us
  • Marketing and communication data:  Including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

To make sure we have your current personal information, please email us at contact@alpha-funding.co.uk and let us know any updates to your name, address, phone number and email address.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage of a specific website feature.

Under GDPR, we will process your personal data lawfully and fairly and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following bases applies:

  1. You’ve given your permission to have your data processed in a specific purpose.
  2. We need to process your data in order to perform our contractual obligations, or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.
  3. processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.
  4. By processing your personal data, we will be able to protect your or any other natural persons vital interests.
  5. processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or
  6. processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party such as our credit card payment processing, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data.

We use different methods to collect data from and about you, including:

  • We collect any interactions you have with us, including when you make an enquiry, purchase a product or service from us, enter a promotion or survey, give us feedback, interact with our social media pages, or contact us.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources, including existing or prospective providers of finance to you (in the course of considering whether to make an application or making an application to them), analytics providers such as Google, advertising networks, search information providers,] and identity and contact data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

 

What we do with the information we gather

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  1. Internal record keeping.
  2. To correctly administer any order or products or services that you make.
  3. We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  4. We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information.
  5. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  6. Help make decisions about credit and credit related services.
  7. Provide partner and event information.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for (or any purpose which is not incompatible with those purposes), including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

If you are already our customer, We’ll only contact you if it’s not about something similar to what was previously provided or of interest to you, and you will be given an opportunity to opt-out and unsubscribe from further communications.

If you wish to withdraw your consent, at any time, please contact us at contact@alpha-funding.co.uk, and we will delete your data from our systems. However, you acknowledge this may limit our ability to provide our products and services to you

In some cases, the collection of personal data may be a statutory or contractual requirement, and we will be limited in the products and services we can provide you if you don’t provide your personal data in these cases.

Disclosure of your Information to Third Parties

We may have to share your personal data with the following parties for the purposes below:

  • Companies associated with fraud prevention.
  • As an alternative to buying or merging with other companies, we may also choose to sell our assets to others. If this happens, your personal data will become their property, and they can use your personal data in the same way as us.
  • We use third parties to store personal data.
  • We use a third party to host, manage and support our website. They therefore have access to any data that you submit via this website.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

Overseas Transfers

We are part of a group of companies. We share infrastructure and functions across our business internationally. This means that your data might be moved to, accessed, or processed in other countries where we do business.

If your information is transferred to or accessible in a country which is not considered by the European Community to provide adequate protection for your rights and freedoms in relation to the processing of personal data (such as the USA), we will take alternative steps (as permitted by the GDPR) to ensure your information is adequately protected and that those transfers comply with data protection law.

We may transfer your information to other countries, including those outside the European Economic Area, either for storage purposes or if we engage suppliers, sub-contractors or third-party data processors who are based or have operations overseas.

In Particular, The personal data of prospective clients that in the group companies may hold or obtain from time to time will be transferred to Alpha Corporate Solutions, which acts as both a data processor and data controller (for different purposes) to help review and assess data on prospective clients provided by the Group companies. Data processed by Alpha Corporate Solutions may be used to help one or more Group companies determine whether they wish to do business with a prospective client and on what terms.

Our Group companies may also transfer to brokers, Lender’s point of contact for us and introducers personal data relating to prospective clients (as part of other data relating to them) to which they are or would be unable to offer facilities, to enable these brokers and introducers to identify and introduce alternative providers. These brokers and introducers will act as data controllers and some of these brokers may be located outside the EEA.

Each Group company that

  1. shares personal data with Alpha Corporate Solutions provides adequate protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects by entering into EU-approved model contracts with it as (i) a processor; and (ii) a controller, of personal data which is shared with it; and
  2. shares personal data with non-EEA brokers and introducers provides adequate protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects by entering into EU-approved model contracts with each broker and introducer as a controller of personal data which is shared with it.

Your Legal Rights

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you do not feel that your personal data is being used appropriately. The ICO is the UK’s supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

If you do have a problem, question or concern about our use of your personal data, we would really appreciate the chance to try to help you before you approach the ICO, so please feel free to contact us in the first instance using our contact details.

You have the right to:

Request access You have the right to ask for a copy of the data we hold on you and to check that we are handling it legally.

When you ask us for information, we will give you a response within one month. If it takes longer, we will let you know. We can delay giving you this information by two months if your request is complex or contains multiple requests. In such instances we will inform you within one month of the receipt of the request and explain why the extension is necessary.

When we receive a subject access request, we will provide a copy of the information held for you free of charge. If you make additional requests, we may charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request. This does not mean that we will charge for all subsequent access requests rather that We reserves the right to charge a fee based on the administrative cost of providing the information.

If we believe a request for data is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if the request is repetitive, we may charge a “reasonable fee” which will be decided on a case by case basis. In certain circumstances we may even refuse to respond to such requests.

Request correction This will allow you to correct any inaccurate data we hold about you. Subject to verifying the accuracy of the new data you provide to us

Request erasure This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing, where we may have processed your information unlawfully or we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. However, we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request

Withdraw Consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Notice to Staff:

All staff have an obligation to read and adhere to all relevant Alpha Funding Limited Policies. Personal information held about staff will be stored securely and will only be accessible by authorised departments. All Alpha Funding hardware and software is the property of Alpha Funding. When leaving employment all staff are required to return all hardware, including access cards. If staff use the facilities for personal use, they understand that Alpha Funding has the right to access the hardware and software at any time without notice. If communications are of a personal nature staff should clearly subject the content as personal. However, Alpha Funding will still have the right to access these if needed.

Complaints:

If you’re unhappy with our service, please contact us. We’re doing everything we can to ensure your satisfaction.

We will do everything we can to make sure that our service meets your requirements. If you have a complaint about our service, please tell us about it so that we can try to put things right.

How to complain

To make a complaint, you can:

  • Call us on 0333 011 3491. We are available from 9am to 5pm Monday to Friday (please note that we are closed on all UK public and bank holidays).
  • Email us at contact@alpha-funding.co.uk
  • Write to: The Complaints Department, Alpha Funding Ltd, Pioneer House, Pioneer Business Park, North Road, Ellesmere Port, Cheshire, CH65 1AD.

How long will it take?

We will do the maximum we can make sure your complaint is resolved within three working days. If we can’t do this, we’ll send you a response within five working days. We will contact you regularly until your complaint has been fully resolved.

Once you have been notified of our response, please allow eight weeks for a response from us. If you are not happy with our response, you may contact the Financial Ombudsman Service.

Contact details for the Financial Ombudsman Service:

Financial Ombudsman Service Exchange Tower London E14 9SR

Email: complaint.info@financial-ombudsman.org.ukPioneer House, Pioneer Business Park, North Road, Ellesmere Port, Cheshire, CH65 1AD

Back
LinkedIn
Twitter
Facebook
Email
Get a quote
Live Chat